Contact Us
- 2F. No.216-2, Zhongzheng Rd., Shulin Dist., New Taipei City 238, Taiwan
- fong.yong01@msa.hinet.net
- +886-2-26824939

Epoxy Potting Compound — UL94 V-0, Flexible Cure Schedule|E532 / H532
E532/H532 is a UL94 V-0 flame-retardant epoxy potting compound engineered for production environments where cure schedule flexibility is required. Accepts RT or heat-accelerated cure. UL File E120665, RTI 90°C, min. thickness 6.0–6.6 mm.
Description
E532/H532 is a two-component, flame-retardant epoxy potting compound designed for mass potting of electrical and electronic assemblies in production environments where oven availability cannot be guaranteed at fixed intervals, material selection becomes a process control decision rather than a thermal or mechanical one. It accepts either room-temperature cure (7 days at 25°C) or an accelerated heat-cure cycle (50°C × 1 hr + 100°C × 2 hrs), without reformulation or ratio adjustment. This scheduling flexibility reduces process dependency on oven capacity - a constraint that, in high-volume production, directly affects throughput and work-in-progress inventory.
The system is evaluated under UL File E120665 and carries UL 94 V-0 classification at 6.0–6.6 mm minimum thickness across all colorways. The Relative Thermal Index (RTI) is 90°C for electrical, mechanical impacted, and mechanical strength properties. Applications requiring continuous service above 90°C should not rely on this system as the primary electrical insulation medium without separate thermal derating analysis.
The most common production failure this product resolves is not an epoxy failure - it is a scheduling failure. A formulation qualified for heat cure only is correct under those conditions; when that oven is shared, delayed, or bypassed for throughput, the qualification no longer covers what was actually produced. E532/H532 removes that exposure by formally qualifying both paths from a single, unchanged formulation.
Key Takeaways for Engineering Evaluation
Dual cure path - RT cure (7 days) or heat cure (50°C + 100°C, 3 hrs total) eliminates single-path process dependency; validated pot life is 60 minutes for a 60 g mass at 25°C, which decreases with larger batch sizes.
UL 94 V-0 at 6.0–6.6 mm - certified under E120665 for all colors; RTI 90°C limits continuous electrical service temperature to below 90°C.
Moderate thermal conductivity - 0.5–0.7 W/m·K is sufficient for low-to-moderate heat loads; designs where the potting layer itself must conduct significant heat should evaluate E533/H533 (1.5 W/m·K).
Shore D 80 - relatively rigid when fully cured; elongation at break is 5%, meaning assemblies subject to differential thermal expansion between substrate and potting may experience interfacial stress at temperature extremes.
Field note: In practice, the most ambiguous situation is not choosing between RT and heat cure - it is determining whether a part that entered RT cure in an uncontrolled environment (fluctuating floor temperature, proximity to draft) completed its cure within specification. Shore D spot-checks on the cured surface do not detect subsurface under-cure in thick sections. Production lines using RT cure should treat cure duration and ambient temperature as controlled process parameters, not assumptions.
When to Use E532/H532
E532/H532 is appropriate when the primary production constraint is cure schedule variability rather than thermal performance. It is suitable for:
- Mass potting of transformers, ballasts, and power supply modules where UL 94 V-0 classification is a compliance requirement and section thickness falls between 6 and 7 mm.
- Production environments where oven availability is shared across multiple product lines, making a fixed heat-cure schedule impractical - E532/H532 can move to ambient curing without losing UL compliance.
- Assemblies with mixed component heat sensitivity, where the 50°C first-stage cure is needed to protect heat-sensitive components that cannot survive 100°C during the initial gel stage.
- Designs operating continuously below 90°C ambient, where the 90°C RTI rating provides adequate insulation life under normal electrical loading.
- Applications requiring good adhesion to most substrate materials without primer, combined with low shrinkage during cure.
When NOT to Use E532/H532
Several application conditions fall outside the reliable performance envelope of E532/H532:
- Continuous operating temperature above 90°C. The UL RTI of 90°C indicates that long-term retention of electrical and mechanical properties is only validated below this temperature. Applications in inverters, motor controllers, or under-hood automotive electronics typically exceed this limit.
- Heat-dissipation-critical designs. At 0.5–0.7 W/m·K, E532/H532 does not provide meaningful conductive heat removal. If the potting compound must act as part of the thermal path between a heat-generating component and a heatsink or housing, the thermal resistance will be prohibitive at typical potting thicknesses.
- Large batch or automated dispensing requiring pot life beyond 60 minutes. At 25°C, pot life for a 60 g mass is approximately 60 minutes. Production lines where mixing-to-dispense time exceeds this window, or where a single mix charge is applied across a long fixture sequence, risk partial gelation before the cavity is filled.
- Assemblies requiring elongation greater than 5%. With only 5% elongation at break, E532/H532 does not accommodate significant relative movement between the encapsulant and substrate. Designs subject to thermal shock or mechanical vibration where differential CTE generates substantial interfacial strain should evaluate a lower-modulus system.
Failure Scenario: What Happens When The Wrong Epoxy Is Used
The specific failure mode this product addresses is cure incompletion caused by inflexible production scheduling. When a fixed heat-cure-only epoxy is selected but the production line cannot consistently deliver the required oven cycle - because of shared oven capacity, shift scheduling, or part size - the result is a cured assembly with variable degree of cross-linking. Areas that received insufficient heat time remain under-cured: Shore D drops, dielectric strength decreases, and adhesion at the substrate interface weakens.
The consequence is not always immediately visible. An under-cured epoxy section may pass initial dielectric hi-pot testing but fail earlier than expected during thermal cycling, because incomplete cross-linking leaves the polymer network more susceptible to thermal softening and moisture absorption. The failure typically appears as surface tracking or interface delamination after several thousand hours of field service, making root cause analysis difficult.
In practice, this type of failure is rarely identified during initial inspection. Units may pass basic electrical checks yet show inconsistent performance across batches, and are often misattributed to component degradation or thermal overstress rather than curing inconsistency. The under-cure event itself frequently goes unrecorded, because production schedules do not consistently track actual cure dwell time and oven temperature together.
Application Process
Unlike thermally driven or stress-controlled systems, the primary requirement for E532/H532 is maintaining process consistency across variable production conditions. The steps below should be interpreted as control points rather than a fixed sequence.

Figure 1. Epoxy potting workflow showing the decision between room-temperature curing on a workbench and heat-assisted curing using an industrial oven.
Container preparation and base component pre-mixing
Prepare a clean, dry container and mixing tool. Before weighing, mix the E532 base component thoroughly within its original container. E532 contains functional additives that can stratify during storage; non-homogeneous base material produces inconsistent viscosity and ratio-dependent properties even when the weight ratio is accurate.
Ratio weighing
Weigh E532 and H532 in a 100 : 15 ratio by weight using a calibrated balance. The hardener is 13% of the total mix mass - small absolute errors represent significant stoichiometric deviation. A 5% error in hardener weight shifts the effective ratio enough to measurably affect Shore D and may leave unreacted amine in the cured matrix.
Mixing with edge scraping
Mix the combined material thoroughly, scraping the container walls and base at regular intervals. Material at the container edge receives less mechanical shear - unmixed pockets cure separately, creating soft spots and crack initiation sites. Complete dispensing well within the 60-minute pot life window (measured at 60 g, 25°C); larger batch masses shorten this window non-linearly.
Vacuum degassing - apply if dielectric performance is critical
If the design specifies dielectric withstand voltage as a critical parameter, degas under vacuum before dispensing. Voids concentrate electrical field stress at the void-epoxy interface, where breakdown voltage is significantly lower than in the solid matrix. Degassing is not required for structural potting applications where dielectric performance is secondary.
Cure path decision
Choose based on production constraint - not on preference:
Oven unavailable or schedule cannot be guaranteed: cure 7 days at 25°C. Do not move or load the assembly before gel; gel time at RT is 10–24 hours. Control ambient temperature - floor temperature variation during RT cure is a real process variable, not background noise.
Oven available and throughput is the priority: 50°C × 1 hr, then 100°C × 2 hrs. Do not skip the 50°C stage for thick sections; the first-stage exotherm is the mechanism that must be limited before the 100°C cure is applied.
Supply & Procurement Information
Mix ratio: 100 : 15 by weight (E532 : H532)
Shelf life: 12 months from date of manufacture when stored at 25°C or below in a sealed container
Storage conditions: Store in a cool, dry location below 25°C, away from direct sunlight, high humidity, and heat sources. Once opened, seal the container immediately after use to prevent moisture ingress and premature hardener reaction.
Packaging: Contact Fong Yong sales for available pack sizes and minimum order quantities
Documentation available: Technical Data Sheet (TDS), UL Certificate of Compliance (File E120665)
Lead time: Contact Fong Yong for current production lead times and safety stock recommendations for your volume requirements
Next Steps
FAQ
Q: Does room-temperature cure produce the same final Shore D as heat cure?
A: Both cure paths are formulated to reach Shore D 80 when cure is complete. However, RT cure requires the full 7-day window at 25°C to achieve this value. Partially cured specimens tested before 7 days will show lower hardness. Heat cure at 50°C + 100°C reaches equivalent hardness significantly faster. For applications where early mechanical handling is required, heat cure is the appropriate choice. If Tg is a concern, heat cure also tends to produce a more fully cross-linked network and slightly higher thermal stability - this should be validated for each application geometry.
Q: The pot life specification is 60 minutes for a 60 g mass. What happens in production with larger mix volumes?
A: Pot life decreases non-linearly with increasing batch mass because the epoxy-hardener reaction is exothermic - larger masses retain more heat, raising the reaction temperature and accelerating crosslink progression. A 200 g batch may have a pot life significantly shorter than 60 minutes. Production process designers should measure actual pot life at the intended batch mass and temperature before finalizing the dispensing cycle time. Spreading the mixed material into a wider, shallower container rather than a deep vessel reduces exotherm retention and can extend working time.
Q: Why is the minimum UL thickness 6.0–6.6 mm? Can the compound achieve V-0 at thinner sections?
A: The UL 94 V-0 classification is valid only at the tested thickness range of 6.0–6.6 mm as documented in UL File E120665. Whether the material achieves V-0 at thinner sections is not confirmed by this certification. Designs specifying a thinner potting layer as part of the flame-barrier structure must perform additional UL recognition testing at the actual production thickness, or use a product certified at the thinner dimension - E536/H536, for example, is certified down to 1.58 mm.
Q: What does RTI 90°C mean for component selection?
A: RTI 90°C means UL has validated that E532/H532 retains acceptable electrical and mechanical properties under continuous operation up to 90°C. Above this limit, insulation degradation accelerates. Designs where self-heating brings junction temperature near 90°C should include a thermal margin; do not operate at the rated limit without derating.
Quick Engineering Questions
Q: When is flexible curing more important than performance?
A: Flexible curing is valuable when production conditions vary and strict process control is difficult to maintain. It helps improve manufacturing consistency.
Q: Can room-temperature curing handle all applications?
A: No. While convenient, room-temperature curing may not provide sufficient performance for high-temperature or thick-section applications.
Q: What is the main limitation of flexible curing systems?
A: The limitation is not process capability, but material performance under stress or heat. Selection should match application conditions.
Hot Tags: Epoxy Potting Compound — UL94 V-0, Flexible Cure Schedule|E532 / H532, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, customized, wholesale, bulk, cheap, quotation, low price, free sample, 2 Part Epoxy Potting Compound, Electrically Conductive Epoxy Adhesive, Electronics Potting Epoxy Resin, High Temp Encapsulation Epoxy Resin, Non Sag Epoxy Encapsulation Glue, Single Part Thermally Conductive Epoxy Encapsulant
Technical Information
Component Properties (Before Mixing)
| Property | E532 (Resin) | H532 (Hardener) |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | All colors available | Clear liquid |
| Viscosity at 25°C (cps) | 4,000 – 10,000 | 12 – 100 |
| Mix Ratio (by weight) | 100 : 15 (E532 : H532) | |
| Pot Life (60 g, 25°C) | ~60 minutes | |
| Gel Time at RT | 10 – 24 hours | |
| Cure Schedule (RT) | 7 days at 25°C | |
| Cure Schedule (Heat) | 50°C × 1 hr + 100°C × 2 hrs | |
| Shelf Life | 12 months at ≤25°C (sealed) | |
* Pot life and cure conditions depend on batch mass and section thickness. Values are reference figures measured at 60 g / 25°C. Validate at production batch mass before process specification.
Cured System Properties (Fully Cured)
| Property | Value | Engineering Significance |
|---|---|---|
| Hardness (Shore D) | 80 | Rigid encapsulation; does not absorb vibration energy |
| Tensile Strength | 5,400 psi | Structural integrity under mechanical load |
| Elongation at Break | 5% | Low elongation - CTE mismatch with substrate may generate interfacial stress during thermal cycling |
| Thermal Conductivity | 0.5 – 0.7 W/m·K | Adequate for low heat load; not suitable as primary thermal path in high-power designs |
| Dielectric Constant | 4.8 | Relevant for high-frequency circuit isolation design |
| Dielectric Strength | 27 kV/mm | Void-free sections required to maintain this rating; voids reduce effective breakdown voltage |
| Volume Resistivity | 2.86 × 10¹⁵ Ω·cm | High bulk resistivity; suitable for Class I and Class II insulation applications |
| Water Absorption (25°C, 7 days) | 0.15% | Low moisture uptake maintains dielectric properties in humid environments |
| Flame Resistance | UL 94 V-0 | Certified under UL File E120665 at 6.0–6.6 mm, all colors; RTI 90°C (Elec / Mech Imp / Mech Str) |
Technical Documentation & Compliance
UL Certification (File E120665) - E532/H532 is listed as an Epoxy Casting Compound under UL Component Recognition, covering flame class V-0 at 6.0–6.6 mm (all colors), with RTI 90°C for Electrical, Mechanical Impacted, and Mechanical Strength properties. 👉 🔗 View UL Certification
Technical Data Sheet (TDS) - Contains component properties, cure schedules, handling instructions, and storage conditions. 👉 🔗 Download TDS
Engineering Selection Conclusion: E532/H532 is the appropriate choice within this product group when production scheduling flexibility - not thermal management or stress control - is the governing design constraint. Its RTI of 90°C and thermal conductivity of 0.5–0.7 W/m·K define its operating envelope. Designs requiring higher continuous service temperatures, better heat dissipation, or lower minimum certified thickness should evaluate E536/H536 (RTI 130°C, 1.58 mm) or E533/H533 (1.5 W/m·K, Tg 127°C) respectively.
You Might Also Like









